Development of the novel compound which specifically scavenges singlet oxygen extra- and intracellularly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Toshiyuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80175950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Kouhei  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80402858)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO Nobuyuki  若狭湾エネルギー研究センター, 研究開発部, 主査研究員 (30359244)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords一重項酸素 / 特異的消去剤 / 神経細胞 / 皮膚細胞 / 細胞死 / 放射線障害 / グルタミン酸 / プテリン化合物 / エダラボン / アジ化ナトリウム / ラマン分光法 / ヒト好中球 / スーパーオキシド
Research Abstract
Dimethyl-hydropterin (DPH) was newly synthesized through the reaction with pterin and edaravone. The direct analysis of near-infrared luminescence using Raman spectroscopy proved that DPH quenched the photochemically generated singlet oxygen in a cell-free system. Further, the chemiluminescence assay revealed that DPH scavenged not only singlet oxygen but also superoxide generated in activated neutrophils. When singlet oxygen was generated photochemically in neuronal cells, cell death was induced. DPH prevented the singlet oxygen-induced cell death. And, when keratinocytes was weakly exposed to the ionized radiation, cell death was not observed but the DNA damage was observed. DPH attenuated the DNA damage, probably due to scavenging singlet oxygen.