Project/Area Number |
23659741
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 周術期管理学 / 生体肺移植 / 脳死肺移植 / 肺線維化 / 肺移植 |
Research Abstract |
In cell culture, we showed that TGF-βstimulation induced TGF-βsignal proteins, such as Smad2/3, TSP-1 in A549 cells by western blotting method. This development of TGF-β signal proteins by TGF-βstimulation in A549 cells inhibited by halofuginone in dose dependent manner. In animal study, at first, we tried tomake rat lung transplantation models. Unexpectedly it is too difficult to establish lung transplantation in such small animals. Next swine transplantation models were planned. Before lung transplantation surgery of swine, I became proficient in general anesthesia and various vital monitoring and surgical procedure of swine.