The development of a pain treatment device using sonification technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAE Aya  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (60379170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 特任助教 (80552687)
MASHIMO Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院, 名誉教授 (10110785)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情動 / 痛み / sonification / 音 / 実験的痛み / 国際情報交換 / 可聴化技術 / 国際情報交流(ドイツ)
Research Abstract
We conducted the research focused on “pain and sound” and performed the basic data to reflect the painful situation to create a device that can grasp the pain in the "sound". Firstly we tried to use many kinds of monitoring systems and we found out that “Perfusion Index", which can be analyzed using pulse oximeter and reflect the autonomic response analyzed by peripheral perfusion change, was the most sensitive indicator . Then, we performed the experimental heat pain study with comfortable and unpleasant sounds, and analyzed the subjective pain intensity and perfusion index. It was revealed that perfusion index was a more sensitive indicator for younger peoplethan for older people. Moreover, uncomfortable sound effect was almost the same, but the sound effect which we predicted it comfortable for everybody has an individual differences. The average subjective pain intensity was higher in patients with chronic pain compared to healthy subjects. Patients with chronic pain tended not to be influenced their pain intensity by any sounds