Ischemic heart protection strategy in cellular senescence and related conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUIMKAWA Koji  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60028660)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞老化 / 薬理学的心筋保護法 / 薬理学的心筋保護 / 心筋虚血再灌流障害 / 耐糖能異常 / 薬理学的ポストコンディショニング
Research Abstract
Pharmacological post-conditioning against myocardial infarction is discovered to be preserved the effect under hyperglycemia, one of the pathologic condition associated with the cellular senescence. Milrinone was not affected by hyperglycemia, and hyperglycemia raises the threshold of levosimendan and fasudil-induced postconditioning.