Development of new central neuropathic pain model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tatsuo  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (20200818)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疼痛管理学 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 神経障害性疼痛モデル / 中枢神経 / 視床 / 視床痛
Research Abstract
Neuropathic pain is defined as pain arising as a direct consequence of a lesion or diseaseaffecting the somatosensory system. There are two types of neuropathic pain, such asperipheral neuropathic pain and central neuropathic pain. Neuropathic pain is known tobe refractory to drug therapy . Especially , central neuropathic pain is an intractable pain. We have no clinically relevant animal central neuropathic pain model and this is why newefficacious therapy was not developed. In this project, I intended to develop new centralneuropathic pain model. I injected blood to various brain regions, such as thalamus. Unfortunately , I could not find any sings of central pain which mimic clinical centralneuropathic pain