Proteomic analysis of lung epithelial lining fluids collected from the patients suffering from acute lung injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAWA Teiji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10206013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAWA Masaya  同志社大学, 生命科学, 教授 (60381943)
HASHIMOTO Satoru  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 病院教授 (90167578)
MATSUYAMA Hiroki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (80515289)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords急性肺傷害 / 気管支鏡下マイクロサンプリング法 / プロテオーム / 肺上皮被覆液 / LCMSMS / ELFICAT / 気管支マイクロサンプリング法 / マススペクトロメトリー / プロテオミクス / 急性呼吸窮迫症候群 / プロテオーム解析 / 急性肺障害 / 肺傷害 / マイクロサンプリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the new method for the proteomic analysis of the lung epithelial lining fluids. In this study, we harvested the lung epithelial lining fluids by using bronchoscopic micro sampling (BMS), and analyzed them by LC/MS/MS. This method enabled us to efficiently and effectively analyze the micro volume samples, in comparison with classic methods such as bronchoalveolar lavage (BAL). To analyze the proteomic data by web-browser based computer technology, we developed a new analysis software named “Elficat”. Elficat uses various software technologies such as XML-database, and sever-side XSLT and SVG. By using the Elficat, we can visualize the data from multiple groups that contain the data from a set of patients. We can apply this method to the proteomic analysis for acute lung injury such as acute respiratory distress syndrome.