Development of Specific Antidotes for CO and CN Poisoning in House Fire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Akira  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (30195052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOKUCHI Sadaki  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60160008)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANO Koji  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60038031)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords蘇生学 / 家屋火災 / 有毒ガス / 蘇生 / 外呼吸 / 内呼吸
Research Abstract
There still are numerous victims of premature death from carbon-monoxide (CO) and hydrogen-cyanide (HCN) poisoning in house fire. CO combines tightly to hemoglobin to inhibit outer respiration and CN‐ion (CN‐) interferes intracellular mitochondrial electron transfer cascade to block inner respiration. We collaborate with Doshisha University to develop supramolecular complex of iron porphylin and cyclodextrin dimer as a specific antidote for CO (Hemocyclodextrin: HemoCD) as well as an antidote for CN‐(Imidazolecyclodextrin: ImCD). In this study, we evaluate these antidotes first in vitro and then in vivo in animal experiments to compare their function with traditional antidotes or saline infusion as the control. In in vitro CN‐toxicity studies [1], we found that ImCD reverse the CN‐toxicity in a dose dependent manner; while an equimolar dose of ImCD completely reversed the CN‐toxicity in terms of cytochrome activity and cell viability, hydroxocobalamine (OHCbl) protected only 80% of the cytochrome activity compared with the control cells without CN‐challenge.