International study for therapeutic hypothermia by drug induced/focal brain cooling against peri-operative stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KYOKO Abe  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (50569522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Hideki  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30198923)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳保護 / 薬剤導入性低体温 / 局所脳冷却 / 国際共同研究 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流 / 脳虚血 / ドイツ / 脳虚血障害 / 長期低体温療法 / 薬剤誘発 / 局所冷却
Research Abstract
Therapeutic hypothermia after cerebral ischemic insult is one of the most potent neuroprotective strategies, even with some complications. An ideal approach for hypothermia induction is the usage of pharmacological compounds. We investigated the transient receptor potential vanilloid-1 (TRPV1), as a potential target for drug-induced hypothermia. We identified that TRPV1 agonist leads to a significant decrease in brain and body temperature. Both temperatures remained within the optimal range for therapeutic hypothermia for 2h. In the second part of our study we examined an approach for focal brain cooling using a Peltier device. The device was able to reduce intracranial temperature and was maintained constant for 2h without altering body temperature. To analyze its neuroprotective effect, we used the permanent and transient focal cerebral ischemia and examined the infarction volume after short and long period of focal brain cooling, showing protective effects in both models.