Analysis of urethral function through visualization of urethral urine stream
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Tatsuo  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (70302544)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YU Wenwei  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (20312390)
RYU Hiroshi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40303698)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords排尿生理学 / 数値流体力学 / シミュレーション / 立体画像 / 内視鏡 / 内視鏡画像 / 仮想内視鏡 / 尿流動態 / 尿道機能 / 細径内視鏡 / スエーデン / 国際情報交流 / イスラエル / 米国 / オランダ
Research Abstract
Relationship between deformation of the male prostatic urethra and alteration of urine flow in the urethra was studied using computational flow dynamics (CFD). Since estimation of elasticity of urethral wall by assessing its vibration under irrigation had failed during the study period, urine flow simulation was performed using the solid model of the urethra. Calculation using bladder outlet (BO) obstruction model revealed size of the BO directly altered dynamics and energy loss of urine flow in the prostatic urethra. Energy loss of the urine flow was studied using 3D virtual prostatic urethra processed from endoscopic video image in patients with benign prostate hyperplasia around administration of alpha-1 adrenoceptor antagonists. The energy loss, provoked by deformation of urethra, revealed to correlate with some parameters of voiding function. The study showed usefulness of CFD in assessing urethral function in patients with voiding dysfunction.