Mechanisms And Possible Novel Treatments for Nocturiarelated to Abnormal Circadian Rhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Masayuki  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (80197318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZAKOJI Hidenori  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (60345717)
NAKAGOMI Hiroshi  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80418714)
SAWADA Norifumi  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70402055)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords時計遺伝子 / 過活動膀胱 / 夜間頻尿 / 機械受容体 / VNUT / ATP / Piezo1 / メカノセンサー / 膀胱 / 尿路上皮
Research Abstract
Some of TRP (Transient Receptor Potential)s is thought to be important as mechano-sensitive cation channels in the urinary bladder. Afteractivation of TRPV4 by stretch, ATP is released from the urothelial cells. The mechanisms of ATP production by cell-stretch include a novel small molecule transporter VNUT (Vesicular nucleotide transporter), and the expression level of VNUT correlates with human bladder function. Piezo 1, a novel mechanosensor molecule, is important for urinary bladder function. Knockout mice of Per 2, a clock gene, show disappearance of circadian rhythm.