Search study of the enuresis genes by inhabitants examination cohort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Kouji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40397542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Masaaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20594237)
SHIMIZU Yousuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00542094)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords夜尿症 / 住民検診コホート / PTHrP / コホート / GWAS
Research Abstract
Enuresis is considered to be related to genetic background, but no responsible gene was investigated. Then, we aimed to elucidate the responsible gene with reference to previous enuresis history in general populations. But, the genetic analysis had been significantly delayed, so we established an animal experimental model which reflects physiological mechanism of enuresis, and aimed to investigate the responsible gene of enuresis from this approach. As a result, we picked up the candidate gene “PTHrP” as a potent endogenous relaxant of bladder contraction.