Project/Area Number |
23659757
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 腫瘍学 / 腎細胞癌 / 腫瘍血管 / EMMPRIN / 骨髄由来細胞 |
Research Abstract |
It is quite important to understand the nature of tumor vessels in the treatment of renal cell cancer (RCC). In this study, we found that EMMPRIN (extracellular matrixmetalloproteinase inducer), which enhances production of collagenase, have an important role in angiogenesis in RCC. Unfortunately, we were not able to clarify the role of bone marrow-derived endothelial progenitor cells (EPC) in the development of tumor vessels, however, it might be possible that in the microenvironment which is modified by expression of EMMPRIN by RCC, EPC plays some role in angiogenesis.