Pathophysiology of psychogenic erectile dysfunction inthe central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Hirotaka  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20363971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Ken-ichi  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (40315932)
MIKI Tsuneharu  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10243239)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords泌尿器科学 / アンドロロジー / 男性性機能 / 勃起障害 / アンドロゲン / 中枢神経系 / ホルモン / 脊髄 / 神経
Research Abstract
We applied the high-voltage electron microscopy (HVEM) tomography assisted by light microscopy to a study of the 3-D chemical neuroanatomy of the rat lower spinal cord annotated by double-labeling immunohistochemistry. This powerful methodology is useful for studying molecular and/or chemical neuroanatomy at the 3-D ultrastructural level. The induction of phosphorylated extracellular signal-related kinase (pERK) is well accepted as a marker for neuronal activation. Consequently, we studied the expression of pERK in the gastrin-releasing peptide (GRP) neurons after ejaculation. This revealed that pERK induction in the GRP neurons appeared to be specifically associated with ejaculation, suggesting the activation of GRP neurons during male sexual behavior.