Project/Area Number |
23659764
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Nihon Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
ARITOMI Keiko 日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50142451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HISAKI Harumi 帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (00091059)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 硫酸化糖脂質 / グリセロ糖脂質 / リン脂質 / 精子形成 / 不妊症 / プロテオーム / 遺伝子変異マウス / 質量分析 / プロテオミクス / グリセロ脂質 / 精細胞 / セルトリ細胞 |
Research Abstract |
More than 90% of the glycolipid in mammalian testis consists of a unique sulfated glycolipid, seminolipid. Seminolipid is synthesized by sequential action of the two enzymes, ceramide galactosyltransferase (CGT) and GalCer sulfotransferase (CST). Disruption of the Cgt and/or Cst gene in mice results in male infertility due to the arrest of spermatogenesis prior to the metaphase of the first meiosis. To clarify the process of germ cell degeneration in the absence of seminolipid, testicular lipids and proteins were analyzed in the wild-type and deficient mice. Age and genotype related changes were observed in some phospholipids. Proteomic analysis by two-dimensional DIGE showed that some protein spots were increased in the testis of deficient mice. Because seminolipid is expressed on the cell surface of primary spermatocytes, it was suggested that the lack of seminolipid may affect the formation of functional domains and/or cell junctions, which can mediate normal spermatogenesis.