The clinical usefulness of a chemosensitivity assay using a new rimary culture system with spheroids on the bIadder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Masashi  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), 泌尿器科, 副部長 (40379178)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膀胱癌 / テーラーメイド医療
Research Abstract
The aim of the study is to show the clinical usefulness of a chemosensitivity assay using a new primary culture system with spheroids on the bladder cancer. On muscle-invasive bladder cancer, this chemosensitivity assay may predict the effect of systemic chemotherapy with cisplatin and gemcitabine. We tried to identify a marker to predict the effect of intravesical chemotherapy immediate after transurethral resection of the bladder cancer. However, we have not found it yet.