Study on the molecules responsible for implantation window
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroshi  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (60333473)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords着床 / 胚 / 遺伝子 / 妊娠 / 偽妊娠
Research Abstract
To develop a control method for embryonic implantation and subsequent differentiation and proliferation as well as recognition of embryonic attachment in uterus, expression pattern of genes responsible for initiation of implantation window in uterine tissues from an identical recipient which transferred fertilized oocytes at pronucleus stage and embryos at 8-cell stage into right and left side of the oviduct, respectively, was examined by using a DNA microarray. As a result, at the open of implantation window, one down-regulated and two up-regulated genes were identified. These presumably responsible genes for window of implantation were further analyzed the expression profile during the course of preimplantation development and implantation by a real time PCR method. Expression of Sprr2f was highest on 0.5 dpc and gradually decreased with preimplantation development and during implantation. However, Sprr2f strongly expressed in ovarian tissues on 3.5 dpc. Ass1 highly expressed in uterus on 4.5 dpc and in ovary on 3.5 dpc. Further analysis of these molecules as candidates of genes responsible for regulation of implantation window is required in uterine and ovarian tissues at peri-implantation period.