The cell determination to extraembryonic tissue and the human placental stem cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Takahiro  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80253532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIURA Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70451523)
OKAE Hiroaki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10582695)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒト胎盤幹細胞 / エピジェネティックス / 細胞分化 / ゲノムインプリンティング / 胎盤発生 / TS細胞 / Cdx2 / Oct3/4
Research Abstract
The first cell differentiation in the mammalian development separates the trophoblast and embryonic cell lineages, resulting in the formation of the trophectoderm (TE) and inner cell mass (ICM) in blastocysts. Cdx2 gene expressed strongly in TE and Oct3/4 expressed in ICR. In this study, we determined the epigenetic mechanism of Cdx2 gene expression using trophoblastic stem cell (TS cell).