The regulatory factor to aberrant epigenetic state in ovarian cancer and target molecule.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAEGASHI Nobuo  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00241597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKI Takeo  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40531330)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 分子標的遺伝子 / DNAメチル化 / DNAメチル化
Research Abstract
Human ovarian cancer (HOC) is characterized by complex genetic and epigenetic alterations. We found that MAT2A (methyonine adenosyltransferase 2A), which act as a synthetase of the methyl donor was highly expressed and heavily hypomethylation in the promoter. Experiment of MAT2A siRNA and inhibit cycloroicine was effective on the HOC growth. We found that the target molucule of MAT2A was tumor suppressor gene, RB1. This finding is that RB1 is the new tumor marker of HOC.