Clinical features of cervical cancer and type of human papillomavirus; especially the features and HPV18
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hiroyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40158415)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATHO Toyomi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80344886)
MATSUMOTO Kouji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30302714)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHPV / 子宮頸がん / 組織型 / HPV型 / 予後 / 若年発症
Research Abstract
Clinical features were compared among the following 3 groups: Group 18 (48 patients positive for HPV 18), Group 16 (104 patients positive for HPV 16) and Group 0 (47 patients positive for the other HPV types). Occurrence of adenocarcinoma was higher in Group 18 (47.9%) than in Group 16 (27.9%) (P =0.004). The mean age of the patients at onset was different among the 3 groups (Group18, 47.4 years; Group 16, 47.7 years; Group 0, 55.0 years (P < 0.01). In patients with stage II or more, Group 18 had a poorer prognosis than Groups 16 and Group O (P =0.03).