The investigation for molecular mechanisms and the prevention of preterm birth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KIGURE KEIKO  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00598609)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordscAMP / AM / LH-R / 子宮収縮 / 炎症
Research Abstract
In the present study, we examined the effect of IL-6 and TNF-alpha on the expression of LH-R mRNA and protein expression levels and the mechanisms of regulation in rat primary granulosa cells and human amniotic epithelial cells. TNF-alpha stimulated the expression of IL-6 and negatively regulated LH-R mRNA. TNF-alpha enhanced acutivin A production in time- and dose-dependent manner in amniotic epithelial cells.
We have shown that IL-6 up-regulates LHR due to increase transcription level of mRNA, and JAK/STAT3 signaling is required for this up-regulation by IL-6. In terms of TNF-alpha, we speculate that TNF-alpha enhanced the transportation of NF-kappaB from cytosol into nucleus.