Development of a new therapeutics of gestational diabetes by inhibition of the central action of lipid phosphatase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SASAOKA Toshiyasu  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (00272906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNEKI Hiroshi  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (20332661)
WADA Tsutomu  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (00419334)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords妊娠糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / エストロゲン / リピッドホスファターゼ / SHIP2 / 食欲 / うつ / ホスファターゼ
Research Abstract
Gestational diabetes increases with the life style changes including high-fat feeding and late marriage, and appropriate treatment against the diabetes is required. Present study demonstrated that a central action of estrogen, which is importantfor maintenance of the pregnancy, plays crucial roles in the control of insulin action and glucose homeostasis in mice. In addition, a lipid phosphatase SHIP2 in hypothalamusaffected feeding behavior and body weight by specifically controlling the insulin action. Thus, we developed new candidate compounds for SHIP2 inhibitors by means of ligand-based drug design. We found that new SHIP2 inhibitors improved insulin resistance and glucose metabolism in diabetic mice. These results indicate that inhibition of SHIP2 appears to be beneficial for the treatment of gestational diabetes