Development of novel detection system of circulating tumor cells with tumor-specific replication adenovirus and its clinical application for predicting the recurrence of ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KYO SATORU  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (50272969)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCTC / gynecological cancer / ovarian cancer / telomerase / adenovirus / GFP / 末梢血中循環癌細胞 / 卵巣癌 / 血中循環がん細胞 / 婦人科癌 / 増殖型アデノウイルス / 末梢血中循環がん細胞 / テロメレース
Research Abstract
We established the novel detection system for circulating tumor cells (CTC) with telomerase-specific replication adenovirus in which GFP cDNA was integrated for GFP fluorescence. Infection of these viruses with 5ml of blood samples from the patients with gynecological cancers successfully identified CTC, while no CTC was detectd in the samples from healthy volunteers. While the number or the presence of CTCs were not significantly correlated with clinicopathological characteristics, they were tightly related to the treatment outcome as well as the overall survival. Thus, the present study clearly found the clinical utility of this novel detection system for CTC.