Comparative analysis of stem cells between normal and neoplastic myometric cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SANO Kenji  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (50205994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Takuma  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (60359726)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONISHI Ikuo  京都大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (90192062)
SHIOZAWA Tanri  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20235493)
HORIUCHI Akiko  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (80334895)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsstem cell / leiomyoma / leiomyosarcoma / Side Population(SP) / non-SP / stem cells / side population(SP) / Cancer stem cell / Side population / Main population / Leiomyosarcoma / Leiomyoma / side population / main population / leimyosarcoma / 平滑筋幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comparative expression analysis of stem cell-rich polulation was made between normal myometrium and myometrial tumors including uterus leiomyoma and leiomyosarcoma. Side population (SP) of leiomyosarcoma rich in stem cell demonstrated slightly high expression of Glut-1 and HKII, and low expression of ER, PGR, calponin, SMA, MKI-67, Cyclin E compared to the equivalent of normal myometrium and leimyoma. SP of leiomyoma showed slightly low expression of ER, PGR, SMA, calponin compared to normal myometrium. And SP of leiomyosarcoma compared to non-SP showed high expression of ABCG and CD34.These results suggest SP cells of leiomyosarcoma include undifferentiated cell-rich population, and Glut-1 and HKII are possible markers for stem cells.