Develop of ovarian cancer stem cell specific immunotherapy based on DNA microarray analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Ikuo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90192062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANDAI Masaki  近畿大学, 産婦人科, 教授 (80283597)
HAMANISHI Jyunzo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80378736)
馬場 長  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60508240)
吉岡 弓子  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10402918)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / 癌幹細胞 / 免疫治療 / 化学療法 / 血管内皮前駆細胞
Research Abstract
From several human ovarian cancer cell lines Hoechst33342 isolated Side population (SP) and major population (MP) by FACS sorting system. DNA microarray analysis showed some specific genes (stemness gene signature) between SP cells and MP cellls, and we chose immune-related genes from stemness gene signature ( Stem-Immuno-Gene Signature: SIGS). Next we analyzed and scored human ovarian caner tissues by using SIGS with ssGSEA method.As the cases with higher SIGS score were significantly worse prognosis, The analyses shown here may lead to a precise understanding of the local immune status and stemness and provide a tool for the application of immune therapies to treat ovarian cancer patients.