Project/Area Number |
23659778
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISIO Takeshi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70303790)
SATO Yukiyasu 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00508236)
ARAKI Yosihiko 順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70250933)
FUJIWARA Tomoko 芦屋学園短期大学, 生活創造学科, 教授 (60310744)
Project Period (FY) |
2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | グリア細胞 / 組織再構築 / 生殖臓器 / 幹細胞 / 上皮細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Co-Investigator Nishio found that when stem cells of the neural epithelium-derived glia cells were transplanted into the severed site of the cordotomized mature rat, a rapid and successful regeneration of neuronal axons beyond the lesion site was achieved during several days. Central neural tissues construct tree-dimensional structures, creating complicated neural networks, which are composed of neuroepithelium-derived neurons and glial cells. In this respect, central nervous system has been far evolved than ordinary 2-dimensional epithelial layer and therefore it is speculated that the role of the glial cells in reconstruction will throw a new insight to the process of the reconstruction in reproductive organs. Based on this concept, this study was aimed to elucidate new mechanisms of developing and/or reconstructive processes of granulosa cells, endometrial epithelial cell and trophoblasts that belong to epithelial cell-lineages. First, we screened the effects of glial cell-derived factors on the culture of granulosa cells, endometrial epithelial cells, and trophoblasts. As a result, human telomerase reverse transcriptase(h-TERT)-transfected humam endometrial epithelial cell line(provided from Dr. Kyo at Kanazawa University) promoted its intercellular connection in the presence of glial stem cells derived from EGFP-transgenic rats, showing the possibility that immature glia cell-derived soluble factors can be one of the candidates to induce reconstruction of reproductive organs and to become a useful tool in the field of reproductive medicine.