Project/Area Number |
23659779
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Tadashi 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90240845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWADA Kenjiro 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00452392)
MABUCHI Seiji 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00452441)
ISOBE Aki 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60397619)
HASHIMOTO Kae 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90612078)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 常位胎盤早期剥離 / 前期破水 / インターロイキン / プロスタグランジン / 絨毛羊膜炎 / 絨毛細胞 / 脱落膜細胞 / 低酸素刺激 / Eカドヘリン |
Research Abstract |
Intrauterine infection is a key trigger of placental abruption. In order to analyze the potential role of inflammatory cytokines in this pathogenesis, we examined the expressional pattern of various cytokines in placentae complicated with severe chorioamnionitis (CAM) and found that IL-6 is mainly expressed in macrophages in villous mesenchyme. Using an experimental lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced PTD model, the therapeutic potential of targeting this cytokine was investigated. Anti-IL-6 receptor antibody (MR16-1) was delivered before LPS treatment. Mice in the MR16-1 group had a significantly lower rate of PTD (17%) than 53% in the controls. As a result, MR16-1 treatment significantly prolonged the gestational period without any apparent adverse events on the mice and their pups. Thus, targeting IL-6 signaling can be a promising option for the prevention of placental abruption and needs to be further explored for future clinical application.