Metabolomics and polymorphisms analysis on the gynecological diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Hiroki  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00379364)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメタボローム解析 / 婦人科腫瘍 / 遺伝子多型 / 産科婦人科 / 婦人科腫瘍学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to elucidate metabolomics and polymorphisms about the gynecological diseases. The identification of specific biomarker about some particular diseases could be useful not only for very early diagnosis of the malignant diseases, but for the marker of the treatment effectiveness. In this study, the specific metabolic product for the marker about gynecological diseases could not be obtained. I keep on analysing the data that can be got throughout this period. I presented the findings about the disease treatment obtained during this analysis.