Study for the establishment of the treatment to promote skin maturation in preterm labor infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUGINO Norihiro  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10263782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Akihiro  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70379965)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords皮膚 / SCC / 扁平上皮 / E-カドヘリン / モーカドヘリン / カルシウム / 扁平上皮細胞 / カドヘリン / インボルクリン
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to investigate whether squamous cell carcinoma antigen (SCCA), which is well known as a tumor marker of SCC, has the abilities to stimulate production of cell-to-cell adhesion molecules and to maintain the structure of squamous epithelium. Expression of E-cadherin, a cell-to-cell adhesion molecule, was increased by incubation with calcium, accompanied by the morphological changes like epithelial cells in normal keratinocytes. These changes induced by calcium were abolished in the SCC cell lines in which SCCA expression was suppressed by transfection with the antisense cDNA of SCCA. These results suggest that SCCA contributes to the maintenance of the structure of squamous epithelium. The present study will be useful for the establishment of the novel treatment to promote skin maturation in preterm labor infants.