Humanin-mediated rescue of testicular germ cell apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Masaaki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70222297)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒューマニン / 男性不妊 / 造精細胞死
Research Abstract
One of the central mechanism underlying male infertility has been assumed to be the abnormal increase in testicular germ cell apoptosis. However, its detailed mechanism remains unknown and the development of therapy inhibiting testicular germ cell apoptosis has not been developed. In this study, to address the question as to whether and how the Humanin/EH-mediated signal is involved in inhibition of germ cell apoptosis, we have first succeeded in developing a mouse assay system by which the administration of an LHRH-antagonist Cetrorelix induces apoptosis in mouse testicular germ cells in vivo. Second, we have found that EH plays a major role in vivo instead of Humanin and succeeded in purifying a large amount of recombinant EH in bacteria.