Micro RNA expression profile in lungs of the autopsied patients with amniotic fluid embolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Koichi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90220772)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords羊水塞栓症 / マイクロRNA / マイクロRNA / FFPE
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate the difference of micro RNA (miRNA) expression profiles between in lungs of the autopsied patients with amniotic fluid embolism and in those with non-amniotic fluid embolism. We used formalin fixed paraffin embedded lung tissues of the three autopsied patients with amniotic fluid embolism and one autopsied patient with non-amniotic fluid embolism as a control. RNA was extracted from formalin fixed paraffin embedded lung tissues. The qualities of extracted RNA were evaluated by using A260(nucleic acid)/A280(protein) ratio. Then, miRNA expression profiles were analysed by Toray miRNA Oligo Chip. In lung tissues of the patients with amniotic fluid embolism, intensities of five miRNAs increased more than 1 1/2 times than in those with non-amniotic fluid embolism. Contrary,in lung tissues of the patients with amniotic fluid embolism, intensities of12 miRNAs decreased more than 1 1/2 times than in those with non-amniotic fluid embolism.