Design of cochlear nerve implant based on the tonotopic organization of the cochlear nerve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWASE TETSUAKI  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (50169728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tetsu  東北大学, 大学院医工学研究科, 教授 (40417382)
HIDAKA Hioshi  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (40302103)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蝸牛神経インプラント / 周波数地図 / 微細電極
Research Abstract
In order to propose the ideal design of auditory nerve implant based on the physiological frequency structure of the cochlear nerve, the following three investigations were executed; i.e., (1)physiological examination on the tonotopic organization of the cochlear nerve, (2) morphological study of cochlear nerve, (3)electrophysiological examinations on the electrically evoked auditory responses using the fine bipolar stimulation. Based on the present these investigations, the wrap-like electrode wraps around the cochlear nerve with the short needle insertion electrodes were proposed as a possible design of an electrode for auditory nerve implant.