Challenges of visualizing the conformational changes of prestin using an atomic force microscope equipped with a membrane potential control device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WADA Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30111264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKOSHI Michio  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70570901)
KOYAMA Shin  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10465487)
KOBAYSHI Toshimitsu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80133958)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords耳科学
Research Abstract
A membrane potential control device, which induces the conformational changes of prestin expressed in the plasma membrane, has been newly developed. Microstructures and electrophysiological properties of the prestin-expressing culture cells and the prestin-reconstituted lipid bilayer were measured by using this device. As a result, it was suggested that the conformational changes of proteins in the plasma membrane may possibly be visualized when the membrane potential is controlled using the developed device. Based on the findings obtained in this study, further research to visualize the conformational changes of prestin reconstituted in the lipid bilayer will be performed using this device.