Project/Area Number |
23659792
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDO Kazuhira 金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30547154)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 頭頸部癌 / シスプラチン / ミセル / ナノテクノロジー / 化学療法 / ミセル化キャリア / drug delivery system |
Research Abstract |
Cisplatin (CDDP) has been a key drug for chemotherapy in patients with head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC). Nephrotoxicity is one of its adverse reactions. To increase its antitumor effects and reduce such toxicity problems, polymeric micelles carrying CDDP (NC-6004) have been developed. This study was designed to evaluate the efficacy and safety of NC-6004. To investigate the antitumor and nephrotoxic effects of NC-6004, nude mice bearing OSC-19 were administered drugs. Both drugs showed equivalent antitumor effects. Mice with CDDP developed renal cell apoptosis; however, those injected with NC-6004 were almost free of renal cell injury. Moreover, in an orthotopic tongue cancer model, NC-6004 reduced the rate of lymph node metastasis to lower than that with CDDP. In conclusion, considering the potential advantages, NC-6004 represents a significant structural improvement in the development of a platinum complex.