Induction of inner ear tissue by stem cell injection into the inner ear deficient mouse embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIRI Shin-ichiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00532970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Takayuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50335270)
TAURA Akiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70515345)
YAMAMOTO Norio  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70378644)
SAKAMOTO Tatsunori  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60425626)
Research Collaborator NISHIMURA Koji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords幹細胞 / 内耳 / 分化誘導 / 胚盤胞補完 / 再生 / キメラマウス / 内耳欠損マウス
Research Abstract
We verified the formation of a normal inner ear by blastocyst complementation. First, kidney formation by blastocyst complementation already have been reported in Sall1 knockout mice. From the work of Sall1 during development, the lack of the inner ear was expected in this Sall1 knockout mice. But normal inner ear formation were observed in the knockout mice. Then, we investigated the formation of a normal inner ear by blastocyst complementation in Pax2 or Six1 knockout mice. The deficient in the inner ear formation have been reported previously in these knockout mice. We obtained some inner ear formed mice from the GFP-positive ES cells injected into these knockout blastocysts. But wecouldn’t find the GFP-positive inner ear cells in those mice. As a result, we could not confirm the blastocyst complementation.