| Project/Area Number |
23659795
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
NIBU Ken-ichi 神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20251283)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTSUKI Naoki 神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (40343264)
YOSHIDA Suguru 神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (00419475)
YONEZAWA Koichiro 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20533714)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 頭頸部癌 / プロテオソーム / 腫瘍マーカー / 質量分析 / メタボローム解析 / バイオマーカー / 代謝産物 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, metabolome analysis of the patients with HNSCC was performed using gas chromatography mass spectrometry. Serum and tissue samples were analyzed. In serum,levels of severalmetabolites related to the glycolytic pathway were revealed to be higher in the patients with HNSCC, and the levels of severalamino acids were lower. In contrast to the sera, the levels of severalmetabolites related to the glycolytic pathway were revealed to be lower in the tumor tissues of HNSCC than the non-tumor tissues, and the levels of severalamino acids were higher. Our results demonstrate that changes in the metabolite pattern are useful for assessing the clinical characteristics of HNSCC, and will hopefully lead to the establishment of novel diagnostic tools.