Synkinetic movement of the vocal fold in unilaterally paralyzed larynx
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YUMOTO Eiji  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (40116992)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANUKI Tetsuji  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10335896)
KUMAI Yoshihiko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (00555774)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords反回神経 / 過誤神経支配 / 共同運動 / 喉頭麻痺 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
Two animal groups were made: denervation (DNV) and reinnervation (Suture) groups. DNV animals did not show vocal fold movement. Some of Suture group animals showed synkinesis and others in the group showed weak physiological movement during respiration. Greater electromyographic recruitment of TA than PCA was seen during inhalation in the former, while recruitment of PCA was greater than TA during inhalation in majority of the latter subgroup.
Aberrant regeneration of nerve fibers in Suture group may have occurred, resulting in synkinesis of the VF depending on the degree of misdirection. Appearance of myosin heavy chain type IIA was not associated with the presence of synkinesis. Administration of Ca channel inhibitor, which facilitates axonal extension during regeneration, in Suture group did not result in decrease of synkinesis.