Cell therapy for hereditary deafness using induced pluripotent stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Katsuhisa  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70159614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神谷 和作  順天堂大学, 医学部, 講師 (10374159)
飯塚 崇  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (40372932)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIYA Kazusaku  順天堂大学, 医学部, 講師 (10374159)
IIZUKA Takashi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (40372932)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords耳科学 / 再生医療 / 遺伝性難聴 / iPS細胞 / 内耳前駆細胞 / 幹細胞ホーミング / 多能性幹細胞 / 内耳有毛細胞 / 蝸牛線維細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we generated the novel inner ear progenitor cells from induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells which express hair cell marker Myosin7a with proliferation potency. After the stimulation with FGF3 and FGF10, iPS cells were co-cultured with mitoticallyinactivated adult inner ear multipotent stem cells which we recently generated. They can be proliferate after the cryopreservation. In these methods, we obtained several lines of inner ear lineage cells such as hair cell marker Myosin7a positive cells with apical cilia composed of actin filament, Connexin26 expressing cells. It was suggested t hat these methods enables to replace multiple types of inner ear cells with any abnormalities