Diagnosis of head and neck cancer by the analysis of exhaled breath with volatile gas sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Takaki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20229909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODE Yuzo  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60319043)
NANTO Hidehito  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30133466)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsにおい / 頭頚部癌 / ガスセンサ / 早期発見 / 頭頸部癌 / ガスセンサー
Research Abstract
A purpose of this study is to detect characteristic gas compositions in exhaled air of head and neck cancer using gas chromatography. Differences of the components in exhaled air between smoking or food eating and not could be distinguished in normal subjects. However, we found that there were some variations in same individual by examination time or method, and we cannot find characteristic odor components in head and neck cancer patients.