Binaural hearing of hearing aid and cochlear implant users and interaural time and intensity difference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
KAGA KIMITAKA  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター(政策医療企画研究部), 名誉臨床研究センター長 (80082238)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEGOSHI Hideki  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10302738)
SHINJO Yukiko  東京医療センター, 臨床研究センター, 研究員(医師) (80466242)
SAKATA Hideaki  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40235156)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 臨床 / 人工内耳 / 補聴器 / 方向感 / 時間差 / 音圧差
Research Abstract
Sound lateralization caused by interaural time and intensity difference in bilateral hearing aid user, unilateral hearing aid and contralateral cochlear implant user and bilateral cochlear implantation user. Perceptive ability of sound lateralization was studied by patients with acquired deafness. The first group is bilateral hearing aid users and the second group is unilateral hearing aid and contralateral cochlear implant users. Our study revealed both interaural time and intensity difference were normally possible in bilateral hearing aid users and only interaural intensity difference is possible in unilateral hearing aid and contralateral cochlear implant users and bilateral cochlear implantation user but not interaural time difference.