Diagnostic method by identifying specific T cell clone in Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
KINOUCHI Reiko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (70344562)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフォークト・小柳・原田病 / T細胞受容体 / CDR3 / Vogt-小柳-原田病 / Vogt-小柳ー原田病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to identify specific T cell clone for Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada disease to establish diagnostic method. We found a clone which was seen in peripheral blood of 13 out of 17 VKH cases, while the clone was not seen in uveitis other than VKH and VKH after treatment. Though we performed qPCR detecting this clone to establish diagnostic methods, we could not detect the clone in VKH which developed after 2011. (We reported this results in the 119th annual meeting of the Japanese Ophthalmological Society, 2015.)