Artificial sight produced by transducing genes into primary visual cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionIwate University (2012)
Tohoku University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Hiroshi  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (40302088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGANO Eriko  岩手大学, 工学部, 特任准教授 (70375210)
伊藤 拓哉  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70396539)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords視覚再生 / 人工網膜 / チャネルロドプシン-2 / 遺伝子治療 / ウイルスベクター
Research Abstract
The transduction efficiency to the cortex using AAV type 2/5 was higher than that using AAV2/2. However we could not succeed to transfer to the broad area. It was limited to the only injection site. We tested two types of AAVs including a CAG or CaMKII promoter. Different light responsivities elicited by ChR2 transferred cortex were recorded depending on the promoter the AAV included. These results indicated that it is important to choose appropriate promoter to transfer a gene into the cortex.