Personal Made Immuno-therapy for Uveitis Using Regulatory T Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Manabu  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10010464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Sunao  理化学研究所, 網膜再生医療研究チーム, 研究員 (10299456)
TAKASE Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (20451940)
鴨居 功樹  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (40451942)
川口 龍史  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90376707)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords眼免疫 / 免疫療法 / 制御性Tさいぼう / ぶどう膜炎 / 制御性T細胞
Research Abstract
Regulatory T cells (Treg) induced by retinal pigment epithelial cells strongly suppressed proliferation of active T cells and production of inflammatory cytokines by T cells. Furthermore, removing non-suppressive fraction of Treg exhibited much more intense suppressive activities. The suppressive fraction of Treg was capable of suppressing experimental autoimmune uveitis in mice. In human, Treg and suppressive fraction of Treg were induced similarly, but using pre-stimulation by TGF-b.These results indicate that Treg (or suppressive fraction of Treg) can be used for the treatment of non-infectious uveitis in human.