The diagnostic and therapeutic strategies for age-related macular degeneration and glaucoma targeting the amyloid b
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OHNO-MATSUI Kyoko  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (30262174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Ikuo  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60100129)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / Amyloid β / 緑内障 / ラマン分光 / glaucoma / optic nerve / amyloid / アミロイドβ / アミロイドbeta / 網膜 / 視神経 / 多光子励起
Research Abstract
We previously demonstrated that Alzheimer's amyloid beta(Ab) was an important causative material for age-related macular degeneration (AMD). Recent studies showed Ab accumulation within retina in glaucoma. These suggest that Ab deposition might be a common precursors for both pathologies. To develop the methods of in vivo visualization of Ab deposited in the retina, we injected Ab into subretinal space of mouse eyes and injected the PiB; via tail vein. In retinal flatmount, subretinal Ab was clearly observed. However, the amount of Ab in the retina was not sufficient to be detected in neprilysin deficient mice. We also performed Raman spectroscopy to detect Ab in a non-invasive way.