Development of glaucoma stent surgery and histological analysis of anterior chamber angle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Jun  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (10401746)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords眼医工学 / 二枚刃 / ゴニオトミーナイフ / トラベクロトミー / ゴニオトミー / ガイドプローブ / 二枚刃ゴニオトミーナイフ / 150゜トラベクロトーム
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop a new glaucoma surgery obtaining better efficiency lowering intraocular pressure by means of opening Schlemm’s canal persistently, refining conventional trabeculotomy. We used extirpated pig eyes for the experiments. Long trabeculotome (150゜) was inserted into the Schlemm’s canal and trabeculotomy ab interno was performed using newly developed double-blade goniotomy knife, and trabecular tissue of 200μm width was removed. Double-blade crescent knife, the first trial model, cannot surely make parallel incision, and the trabeculotome extruded from the single incision line. However, double-blade slit knife, the second one, smoothly made double incision line and enabled extirpation of trabecular tissue of 200μm width. Electron microscopic pictures of the knife after the experiment, revealed nicked tip of the blade. We are now examining alternative materials of trabeculotome to improve this surgical procedure safe and sure.