Narrowing of strabismus susceptibility loci by SNP analysis using family members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Toshihiko  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90211565)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords眼遺伝学 / SNP / 斜視 / 遺伝子座 / SNP解析
Research Abstract
We analyzed 400 SNPs in two chromosomal loci, 4q28. 3 and 7q31. 2, which were discovered by our previous studies. The SNPs were typed with mass array in the Central Research Laboratories of Okayama University Medical School. We divided families members into two groups : patients with strabismus and other members with no diseases and compared the SNPs to find the significant difference between the two groups.