Development of novel gene therapy targeting age-related macular degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hitoshi  長崎大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00170689)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性症 / 遺伝子治療 / 遺伝子デリバリー / γ-polyglutamic acid
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed the safe and efficient novel ocular gene delivery system to the age-related macular degeneration. We successfully prepared the stable nanoparticles (pDNA-PEI complex: PEI complex, pDNA-PEI-gamma-PGA complex: PGA complex, pDNA-PEI-CS complex: CS complex) by optimization of the mix ratio. The PGA complex and CS complex showed high gene expression comparable to PEI complex. While PEI complex showed severe agglutination of vitreous body and cytotoxicity, PGA complex and CS complex showed no agglutination of vitreous body and no cytotoxicity. We also developed siRNA-PEI-gamma-PGA (siPGA complexes). The siPGA complexes showed high silencing effect comparable to commercial vector (lipofectamine) without cytotoxicity.