Establishment of therapeutic assessment in glaucoma neuroprotection using live-imaging of axonal transport in optic nerve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TANIHARA Hidenobu  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (60217148)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords緑内障 / 網膜神経節細胞 / 軸索輸送 / 2光子レーザー顕微鏡
Research Abstract
In vivo imaging of the mice in which fluorescent proteins areexpressed specifically in neuronal mitochondria was conducted using two-photonmicroscopy. As a glaucoma model, ocular hypertension was induced by laser treatment ofepiscleral veins in mice. In vivo imaging of retinal ganglion cells reveals thedisturbance of mitochondrial axonal transport in the mouse glaucoma model before RGC death,suggesting that the abnormal axonal transport is involved in glaucoma pathology