The contribution of inflammasome in the pathogenesis of dry eye
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHINOMIYA Katsuhiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50585289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOI Norihiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60191491)
UETA Mayumi  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (60398386)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドライアイ / インフラマゾーム / caspase-1 / ドライアイモデルマウス / 眼窩外涙腺 / 眼窩内涙腺 / 眼窩外涙腺摘出マウスドライアイモデル / 炎症性細胞浸潤 / マウスドライアイモデル / IL-1β
Research Abstract
We developed two dry-eye mouse models induced by exorbital lacrimal gland and intraorbital lacrimal gland excision that could maintain a tear decrease state in a normal breeding environment to investigate the contribution of inflammasome in the pathogenesis of dry eye. We examined interleukin-1 beta (IL-1beta) production in the tear fluid of each model and found that it was increased in the exorbital lacrimal gland excised mice [both wild-type and caspase-1 knock-out (KO)] compared with the untreated controls. The increase of IL-1beta in the tear fluid might suggest that persistent tear-volume reduction could cause some kind of inflammatory reaction on the ocular surface. Of note, the IL-1beta increase in the tear fluid of the caspase-1 KO model was the same as in the wild-type model, suggesting that the IL-1beta production in both models is caspase-1 independent. Our findings suggest that inflammasome is not associated with dry-eye-related inflammation on the ocular surface.