Development of clinically applicable non-invasive cardiac function monitor for children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANEMOTO SHINYA  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20513849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Shonosuke  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (70359579)
SAKAKIBARA Yuzuru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60192085)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords先天性心疾患 / 高周波電位 / 小児開心術 / 先天性心大血管外科学
Research Abstract
Basic research on development of clinically applicable non-invasive cardiac function monitor in children was conducted by analyzing changes in high-frequency QRS potentials on electrocardiogram during pediatric cardiac surgery. Changes in high-frequency QRS potentials was measured before and after removal of aortic cross-clamp and return of spontaneous heartbeat in pediatric patients undergoing cardiac surgery. Progressive recovery of high frequency QRS potentials was confirmed after reinstitution of myocardial perfusion and degree of high-frequency QRS potential recovery was correlated with improvement in cardiac function and degree of myocardial injury during surgical procedure. Our findings suggest that measurement of high-frequency QRS potentials on electrocardiogram after pediatric open heart surgery is a useful monitor of cardiac function and may have potentials to become an effective non-invasive cardiac function monitor in postoperative open heart surgical children.