Controlled release of granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF) enhances osteoconductive and biodegradable properties of beta-tricalcium phosphate (beta-TCP) in a rat calvarial defect model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Akihiko  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70374486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yuhei  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70271674)
FURUKAWA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00399924)
FUNAYAMA Emi  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10533630)
HAYASHI Toshikhiko  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (00432146)
SAITO Akira  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員研究員 (70507574)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TABATA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords唇顎口蓋裂 / 再生医療 / G-CSF / 徐放化 / β-TCP / 骨欠損 / ゼラチンハイドロゲル / 骨再生 / 骨再生医療 / バイオセラミックス
Research Abstract
A total of 27 calvarial defects were randomly divided into nine treatment groups. One set of defects was filled with a beta-TCP disc containing normal saline alone (group-A, control) or 1 (group-B), 5 (group-C), or 20 ug of G-CSF saline solution (group-D). Another set of defects was filled with a beta-TCP disc with an overlaid gelatin hydrogel sheet incorporating normal saline alone (group-E), or 1 (group-F), 5 (group-G), or 20 ug of G-CSF solution (group-H). The last set of defects was left untreated (group-I). Histologic and histomorphometric analyses were performed at eight weeks postoperatively.
In groups F and G, values of newly formed bone were significantly higher compared to group A. The percentage of remaining beta-TCP in group G was significantly lower compared to group A.